National Training & Development (NTD) and its providers are committed to adopting the highest
standards to safeguard our customers’ personal and sensitive information. NTD, like other entities
operating in Australia, is bound by the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988
(Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.
NTD’s collection, use and disclosure of personal information policy is set out below:
 
1. The information we collect
We will only collect personal information about you and given by you when you submit an enquiry,
brochure request or direct application for a course through one of our online forms. We will always let
you have a copy of all personal information that we have about you should you request it.
 
2. Purposes for which we use information about our users
We collect information about our users for a variety of purposes. These include the following:
1. Where users supply data to us pursuant to educational services that we offer (for example, to
enrol in a course provided by one of our partners or to obtain information about our
educational programmes), data will be processed by us to supply the information requested
by our users. Your information is held by National Training & Development Pty Ltd in
Australia.
2. So that we can inform our users of new offers, products, and services which may be of
interest to them
3. So that we can send our users news items which are relevant to their interests
4. To help us improve and personalise the services provided to our users
 
3. Passing on information about you
We will not disclose information obtained from you to third parties, except to our educational partner/s
who are directly providing you with training or education. In certain circumstances we may need to
disclose information about you if you breach this Privacy Policy. We may also disclose or access your
account if required to do so by law or any other governmental body.
 
4. Security
Keeping information about you secure is very important to us.
NTD will take precautions to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of your user data under
our control. Only authorized employees and subcontractors will be given access to the information
you provide us with prior consent.
 
5. Cookies
NTD may use cookies to recognise returning users who have previously submitted information about
themselves voluntarily through one of NTD’s online forms. These cookies are used for marketing
purposes only, and to assist us in providing a more tailored service to our customers. Cookies will not
be written to the computers of users who do not submit personal data.
 
6.Transferring your information abroad
Information supplied to us by you will only be transferred abroad by us or our partners for the purpose
of performing contractual obligations owed by us to you; for example, to supply an educational agent
in your country or region with your information to enable that agent to provide you with services you
require.
 
7. How can you access and update information which we hold about you?
You can request to see the data NTD holds for you by contacting us by email:
service@ntdtraining.com.au
You can unsubscribe from NTD communications by contacting us by email:
service@ntdtraining.com.au National Training and Development Pty Ltd ABN: 26 143 725 035
P: 1300 281 487 F: 07 5677 0107 A: P.O. Box 4901, Gold Coast MC Q 9726 E: service@ntdtraining.com.au W: www.ntdtraining.com.au
 
8. Automated decisions taken by us about you
Assumptions are made about your interests depending on the information you have supplied to us
about yourself, and about the website you were visiting when you did so. For example, if you enquired
about a course on www.ntdtraining.com.au, we assume you are interested in vocational and training
courses in Australia.
We assume you speak certain languages based on your nationality or country of residence.
 
9. Changes to our Privacy Policy
We may update the Privacy Policy from time to time. If we need to make any changes we will post an
announcement to this effect on our websites. We will also revise the last updated date at the top of
the Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we
have about you, please contact us by email: service@ntdtraining.com.au